Lilypie - First Birthday

Thursday, December 27, 2007

Christmas shopping!

It's New Year's eve, and it feels a bit slow-paced in the office today. Many people are still on leave, and the few remaining ones, like me, are feeling a bit out-of-the-mood to really do any work today. :P It also feels kinda weird to be 'picking up the pen' to blog again... after not blogging for such a long time. Feel like dunno where to start, and feels like I'm going to do a boring job at this post.

Anyways, I finally made it a point to go visit Pavillion KL during my six days of Christmas leave. Thanks to Ethan and Nicholas for fetching us! We met up with Leonard at Coffeebean. What can I say! All that hype about Pavillion was correct... all those high class brands: Juicy Couture, Coach, Hermes, etc mixed with some affordable brands like Giordano and Esprit... makes (window)shopping there such a pleasant and eye-opening experience! Kok Shin took us for a quick tour around Pavillion, must-sees: the 6-storey tall Christmas tree centrepiece, the stairs, Kenko reflexology and fish spa to see Dr. Fish feasting on dead feet skin, GSC cinemas, RedBox, Tangs, high-class Parkson, J-Co (didn't go in, don't have a huge fancy for donuts...)and the outside eatery walkway designed after The Street. Leo and I brought my mom for dinner at Sakae Sushi (which she hasn't tried before) at Pavillion. The menu there has newer additions compared to other outlets.

Classy lights!

Carollers standing on the Christmas tree!

Three of us also dropped by the YTL-owned Starhill to take a look since we had never been there yet. There was artificial snow falling from the floors above! Starhill was soooo quiet compared to the hustle-bustle of Pavillion. It's no wonder! There's no mixture of affordable brands here... everything is so expensive! We went to take a look at the eateries at the basement. Loved the ambience... the restaurant area was designed so uniquely!

Up to the stars!- Starhill

The next day, we went to The Curve, then Ikea to do some Christmas shopping. I bought 2 pairs of jeans from August 8 (fabulous boutique if you wanna get flirty dresses) and a casual top from G2000 Blu! And also some items from Ikea... :)

Snow Cabin in The Curve

Frosty the Snowman

Our first Swedish meatball with 'Lingam'-berry sauce

Somehow and somewhere along the way, our supposedly romantic trip was turned into a family trip. Hahaha... Thanks to my dearie for being so loving and understanding. :-)

Dear Santa, although I've been a good girl this year, I need not want for anything this Christmas. Because I have my dearie with me. (All I Want for Christmas is You!)

Dear God, thanks for sending Jesus Christ into our lives. And thanks for answering my prayers.

And to everyone, have a Blessed Christmas and Happy New Year!

2 comments:

joyce said...

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year 2008! /:D\

p3if3ng said...

you're so sweet..haha..happy new year!!!!