Panda Express

We crossed the Golden Gate Bridge into Sausalito, where we split into two groups for lunch - the boys went for hamburgers at Burger King, while mom and I, sick of having hamburgers, went to the Panda Express.

Sausalito in my farthest memory is a love story starring Maggie Cheung and Leon Lai, which I watched on TV when I was small. I recall seeing a lot of street graffiti in the movie, so I thought Sausalito would be kinda like a cheapskate place. But in reality, Sausalito is filled with hillside homes, yachts parked by the bay and looks rather POSH $$$. Pik Lay told me that it is a place dwelled by the wealthy. And I believe that, cos some of my colleagues had RM100 spaghetti there. $_$

Luckily, we went to the Panda Express.

The Panda Express is like a godsend to us Chinese who are simply cravingggg for a plate of hot rice and wok-fried food in America. You know, some of us just have to eat at least one meal of noodles/rice every day and hamburgers just don't fit the bill! Luckily the Panda Express can easily be found in most places and is one of the cheapest meals around - this and Subway saved our lives. We had Panda Express at least 3 times while in U.S.

In Panda Express, they serve economy rice/'zhap fan' with dishes like Orange Chicken, Kung Pao Chicken, Sweet Sour Pork, Beijing Beef, spring rolls with steamed rice, fried rice or chow mein. My lunch at Sausalito - Broccoli Beef with fried rice and a fortune cookie that served crap advice.

Comments

pik lay said…
Your entry never pop up until tonight. I saw it is written date of last week, but I opened your page yesterday, it wasnt here.

By the way, Panda Express is like KFC over here. Too express and all braches' food taste the same.. the fortune cookie? I never bother to read. Haha.
I'm quite sick with Panda Express, too salty and too sweet for certain dishes. But it's a must-try when you in States :p

p/s: You should get the maybeline foundation in US, cheaper :) But RM 49 is not that expensive compare to other brands. You'll like it~~
Xweing said…
pik lay: haha... yeah... cos the draft was started back then... :P

beverly: oh well... perhaps i'll give it a try then... thx for the info!
Blogger said…
Anybody else is interested in getting a FREE BURGER KING GIFTCARD?

Popular Posts