Lilypie - First Birthday

Friday, May 20, 2011

2011 PKNU University Festival (축제)

Oh man... totally cannot focus on anything at all in the lab with all the music and noise that's going on outside... 

It's been one year now and it's the time for Pukyong National University to celebrate its anniversary again. The school festival goes on for three days and each night, the organizers bring in singers  to perform on the open stage set up on the school field. It's a good time for students to take a break from their studies and just kick back and enjoy... with some crazy fun. Alcohol, gambling, sexy dance in super mini shorts, guys taking their shirts off on stage... you name it, they have it. Seriously, I cannot imagine all these "vice" activities taking place in Malaysian university campuses... makes me wonder, should we had loosen up a little during our campus activities last time? Or are the Koreans too wild? Haha...

In the afternoon

Tents were set up around the school field... selling alcohol and snacks. Cass (a brand of Korean beer) was the main sponsor for the festival so the theme was blue color. Other than beer, they were giving out free bottles of soju too! And of course, the usual Art Market selling handmade crafts, jewelery and trinkets, and some games... 

Mix your own cocktail for only 2,000 won
Alcohol before noon... life is so great

Games stall

1) 6 pairs of sexy black-stockinged feet lining up behind a curtain... pay 1,000won to guess which is a girl! 

Sexy black stockinged legs...

2) Throw water balloon at a guy behind a cutout board... this is pretty normal except for the fact that there are profanities written on the cardboard! The red words actually mean "MF"... and yesterday the MC keep on chanting this word and making crude jokes of it on the stage... beh tahan...



3) Gambling!! Throw a 100won coin on the grid, if it hits the x2, x5, x100 boxes then you will get back the multiplied value of your money, if not they will telan the 100won...



Sexy Dance

Then the sexy dance competition (Superstar PK) started... my friends were complaining that the dancers' costumes and dance moves were too monotonous and boring... all of them wore black shirt and  mini jeans shorts then the girls would perform sexy K-pop dance while guys would perform BBoy dance...  haha my friend said that she would give extra points to the first group that appears with a colored t-shirt... nevertheless I enjoyed watching them!

This is one of the more "normal" ones... swing dance to "Americano"
Some girls were walking around in military uniform, so hot...
S-line... so geng... LOL

Night

Then the show started. There were dance and stuff to warm up the audience before the main singer, PSY arrived.

The MCs randomly picked 3 boys from the audience, and asked the boys to randomly get 3 girls to come up. Then they all did sexy dance on stage and the best couple wins a coupon.

I took so many photos of this guy cos he was really cute... too bad he's not a PKNU student though!
Sexy dance

Then the winners of the Superstar PK dance competition performed their sexy dance again on stage... a lot of hip-thrusting and hair-flinging...


And then the professional dancers came in to warm up the stage before the main act!!!!!!!!! Their outfits were simply................ too much... haha... in Malaysia we would normally see this kind of sexy dance during somebody's wedding...

In the middle... what kind of costume is that?!?!?!? Geng...

Finally, the MAIN EVENT - PSY...................................................

The singer's name is Psy (short for Psycho, it seems) and he is in the K-pop and rap genre. When I first saw him I was kinda disappointed because he looks nothing like those handsome Korean idols... in fact he looked more like a 猪肉荣 type... haha.... But it seems he is really really famous in Korea because sooooooooooo many people came to watch him and everybody could sing all of the songs that he sang! My Korean friend said that she thinks Psy is a god of the stage because he is so humorous and he really knows how to make the crowd go wild! And he was very sporting too because the crowd kept on Encoring him and he sang around 12 songs in total!

Some of his more famous songs are like - Right Now, Champion, 내 눈에는, and a couple of ballads which I didn't get.

Beh tahan his shirt... so "see through" and tight...
It was a wild night, everybody was soooo close to each other and jumping with their hands in the air
People standing from the balcony on the 4th floor..

It was good exercise and I enjoyed myself tremendously...!

No comments: